leaf icon
leaf icon
leaf icon
calendar icon
Gardens To Visit
caret icon
Visit a PHS garden or landscape to help build stronger social connections with your community.
For Neighborhoods
caret icon
Explore programs that create healthy, livable environments and increase access to fresh food.
For Gardeners
caret icon
Engage with PHS on gardening, whether you’re an expert or a beginner.
About Us
caret icon
Get to know our story, become a part of our staff, or see what is in the news with PHS.
The Flower Show

The PHS Team

2019 PHS Staff Photo

Team Leaders

Kristen Bower

Kristen Bower

Associate Director of Creative Services

andrew bunting

Andrew Bunting

Vice President of Public Horticulture

leigh ann campbell

Leigh Ann Campbell

Director of Urban Design

dave chrystal headshot cropped

David Chrystal

Director of Individual Giving & Membership

Matthew Dougherty

Matthew Dougherty

Associate Director of Facilities, Administration and Safety

erin dunkel

Erin Dunkel

Vice President of Marketing & Communications

janet evans sm

Janet Evans

Associate Director, PHS McLean Library

nancy boutte finn

Nancy Boutté Finn

Chief Development Officer

dfpic

Donald F. Fox

Chief Operating Officer

Keith Green

Keith Green

Director of PHS Landcare

Patti Gregory

Patti Gregory

Vice President of Human Resources

Allison Hagenbuch

Allison Hagenbuch

Senior Development Services Officer

2020 phs logo placeholder image 2

Tim Ifill

Associate Director of Trees

casey kucklick

Casey Kuklick

Director of Strategy, Planning, and Partnerships

Sam Lemheney

Sam Lemheney

Chief of Shows and Events

Tim Majoros

Tim Majoros

Associate Director of Public Landscapes

julianne schrader ortega

Julianne Schrader Ortega

Chief of Healthy Neighborhoods

jimmy owens

Jimmy Owens

Vice President of Business Development

Seth Pearsoll

Seth Pearsoll

Director of Design, Shows and Events

2020 phs logo placeholder image 2

Franzi Petermann

Director of Event Operations

2020 phs logo placeholder image 2

Bernard Pettit

PHS Meadowbrook Farm Associate Director

matt rader

Matt Rader

President

melissa raffel

Melissa Raffel

Director of Volunteer Programs

John Rapini

John Rapini

PHS Meadowbrook Farm Greenhouse Manager

Nicole Juday Rhoads

Nicole Juday Rhoads

Director of Engagement

Joseph Robinson

Joseph Robinson

Associate Director of Technology Services

Rebecca Schuchart

Rebecca Schuchart

Director of Events

Ray Stankiewicz

Ray Stankiewicz

Director of Finance

lisa stephano

Lisa Stephano

Chief Marketing Officer

Cristina Tessaro

Cristina Tessaro

Associate Director - PHS Pop Up Gardens

Justin Trezza

Justin Trezza

Director of Garden Programs

2020 phs logo placeholder image 2

Karen Tyler

PHS Meadowbrook Farm Business & Administration Manager

rcp 180310 9047

Tamela Vieira

Chief Financial & Administrative Officer

Greg Zirbser

Greg Zirbser

Associate Director of Financial Planning & Analysis

Governing Committee Members

Audit and Compliance Committee

Robert C. Fell, Chair

Aaron Belitsky

Tracy Maeter

Henry Reichner

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Development and Membership Committee

Julia Fisher, Co-Chair

Helen Horstmann, Co-Chair

Gus Carey

Linda Galante

Heidi Hole

Ann Marshall

Margaret McCarvill

Karen Minyard

Robin Potter

Margaret Wallis

Maria Wing

Staff Lead: Nancy Finn

Staff Admins: Shoshana Milovsky and Lea Fortunato

Executive Committee

Margret McCarvill, Chair

Jason Vermillion, Vice Chair

Christine Henisee

Loree Jones

Matt Rader, PHS President 

Staff Lead: Matt Rader

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Executive Compensation Committee

Charlie Wilmerding, Chair

Christine Henisee

Margaret McCarvill

Molly Morrison

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Finance and Administration Committee

Jason Vermillion, Chair

Bernard Carolan

Brett Glowacki

Prema Gupta

Robert Jefferson

Margaret McCarvill

Robin Potter

Charlie Wilmerding

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Governance and Nominating Committee

Robin Potter, Chair

Prema Gupta

Loree Jones

Margaret McCarvill

John Soroko

Regina O’Brien Thomas

Staff Lead: Matt Rader

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Investment Committee

James Jolinger, Chair

Jim Averill

Tom Bennett

Karen Grimes

Erich Hickey

Nick Kovich

Margaret McCarvill

Kevin Melich

Tim Riddle

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Strategic and Oversight Committee

Tracy  Maeter, Chair

Josh Darfler

Rachael Ferraro

Helen  Horstmann

Margaret McCarvill

Molly Morrison

Gabriella Paez

John Soroko

Eugenia South

Regina O’Brien Thomas

Angela Val

Staff Leads: Matt Rader and Casey Kuklick

Staff Admin: Lea Fortunato

Margaret McCarvill, PHS Chair, serves as an ex-officio member of all committees, with the exception of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

Matt Rader, PHS President, serves as an ex-officio member of all Governance Committees with the exception of the Audit and Executive Compensation committees.

Advisory Committee Members

Awards Committee

Bill Thomas, Co-Chair

Julia Fisher, Co-Chair

Anna Marie Amey

Leo Cooper

Suku John

Hasan Malik

Claire Sawyers

Staff Lead: Nicole Juday Rhoads

Flower Show and Events Committee

Helen Horstmann, Chair

Don Slater, Co-Chair

Wilfreta Baugh

Amira Baum

Nancy Baxter

Lynn Carbonell

Wendy Daughenbaugh

Deb Donaldson

Chuck Feld

Walter Fisher

William Fullerton

John Gibson

Jennifer Gilliam

Nancy Greenwood

Helen Horstmann

Edwin Jesiolowski

Brenda Krammes

Scott Kremp

Sharon Lentz

Beth MacMillan

Ann Marshall

Margaret McCarvill

Quincy McCoy

Melinda Moritz

John Morris

Thomas Morris

Ron Mulray

Randall Naftal

Diane Newbury

Francesca Northrup

Jane Pollock

Ira Rosen

Michael Rounds

Karen Scott

John Soroko

Paul Tickle

Jason Vermillion

Mark Ward

James Watson

Staff Lead: Sam Lemheney

Staff Admin: Rachel Cieri

Gold Medal Plant Committee

Steve Mostardi, Chair
Tony Aiello
George Coombs
David Culp
Sheila Gmeiner
Richard Hesselein
Chuck Hinkle
Eric Hsu
Diane McAllister
Philip Normandy
Andy Schneck
David Sharkey
Larry Shehan
George Weigel
Staff Lead: Julia Thomé 
Other Staff: Glenn Ashton, Andrew Bunting, and Jenny Rose Carey

Meadowbrook Farm Committee

Ed D’Alba, Chair

Christine Henisee

Margaret McCarvill

Steve Mostardi

Staff Lead: Andrew Bunting and Don Fox

Staff Admin: Karen Tyler

Philadelphia Green Committee

Leo Cooper, Chair

Heather Ascher

Sylvia Bey

Denise Clark

Greg Cojulun

Lenora Jackson-Evans

Fred Lewis

Delores Mangum

Darlene Marcus

Margaret McCarvill

Joe Revlock

Viery Ricketts-Thomas

Joe Schiavo

Patricia Smith

Sharon Turner

Aneesah Uqdah

Michael Wilcox

Staff Lead: Justin Trezza

Staff Admin: Dawn Waters

Preview Party Committee

Ann and Charles Marshall, Co-Chairs

Quincy and David McCoy, Co-Chairs

Carole and John R. Bartholdson

Dean O. Berlon and Paul B. Redman

Aarti and Jai Bijlani

Lloyd and Thacher Brown

Jenny Rose and Gus Carey

Amy and R. Putnam Coes III

Christina and David de Forest Keys

Lynn and Jim Dever

Elizabeth Marshall Dinsmore and Andrew Dinsmore

Deb and John Donaldson

Anne and David B. Ford

Laura and A. John Gregg

Amy and Andrew W. Holzapfel

Helen M. and John F. Horstmann

Carol and David B. MacGregor

Tracy and Pascal Maeter

Quincy and David McCoy

John J. McNichol

Leslie Miller and Richard Worley

Karen and Handsel B. Minyard

Samantha Paz

Robin Potter and Peter Gould

Ruth and Sidney Rosenblatt

Paula and Mark I. Solomon

Cameron and John Soroko

Keith and James B. Straw

Regina and Frank M. Thomas, Jr.

Pamela and Fairman R. Thompson

Melissa and Jason E. Vermillion

Staff Lead: Ellen Wheeler