leaf icon
leaf icon
leaf icon
calendar icon
Gardens To Visit
caret icon
Visit a PHS garden or landscape to help build stronger social connections with your community.
For Neighborhoods
caret icon
Explore programs that create healthy, livable environments and increase access to fresh food.
For Gardeners
caret icon
Engage with PHS on gardening, whether you’re an expert or a beginner.
About Us
caret icon
Get to know our story, become a part of our staff, or see what is in the news with PHS.
The Flower Show

Committees

Standing Committees

Audit and Compliance Committee

Robert C. Fell, Chair

Aaron Belitsky

Jennifer Chew

Rachael Ferraro

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Development Committee

Helen Horstmann, Chair

Regina Voit Baime

Gus Carey

Eric Del Viscio

Julia Fisher

Neil Frauenglass

Ann Marshall

Margaret McCarvill

Karen Minyard

Matt Rader

Tim Riddle

Margaret Sadler

Maria Wing

Staff Lead: David Chrystal

Executive Committee

Margaret Sadler, Chair

Sharrieff Ali

Christine Henisee, Vice Chair and Executive Compensation Committee Chair

James Jolinger, Vice Chair and Investment Committee Chair

Patti Owens, Vice Chair

Ann Marshall, Governance and Nominating Committee Chair

Molly Morrison, Strategic Oversight Committee Chair

Staff Lead: Matt Rader, PHS President

Executive Compensation Committee

Christine Henisee, Chair

James Jolinger

Molly Morrison

Margaret Sadler

Staff Lead: Matt Rader & Patti Gregory

Finance and Administration Committee

Brett Glowacki, Chair

David Fleischner

Jennifer Jones Gilliam

Christine Henisee

Margaret McCarvill

Matt Rader

Floyd Simpson

Margaret Sadler

Jason Vermillion

Kenneth G. Wood

Staff Lead: Greg Zirbser and Tamela Vieira

Governance and Nominating Committee

Ann Marshall, Chair

Sharrieff Ali

Patti Owens

Matt Rader

Margaret Sadler

Jason Vermillion

Staff Lead: Matt Rader

Investment Committee

James Jolinger, Chair

Jim Averill

Erich Hickey

Nick Kovich

Margaret McCarvill

Kevin Melich

Matt Rader

Tim Riddle

Margaret Sadler

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Strategic and Oversight Committee

Molly Morrison, Chair

Charles Ellison

Rachael Ferraro

Hans Hesselein

Helen Horstmann

Alison Marx

Regina O'Brien Thomas

Gabriella Paez

Matt Rader

Henry Reichner

Margaret Sadler

Kenneth G. Wood

Staff Leads: Casey Kuklick

Advisory Committee Members

Awards Committee

Bill Thomas, Co-Chair

Julia Fisher, Co-Chair

Anna Marie Amey

Leo Cooper

Matt Rader

Nicole Juday Rhoads

Staff Lead: Matt Rader & Liz Allgood

Competitive Classes Committee

Robert Grenfell, Chair

Carolyn J.  Adams

Lydia Allen-Berry

Joseph L.  Alvarez

Sally Alyanakian

Anna Marie Amey

Lisa Armstrong

Hollis B. Bauer

Susanna Baum

Nancy D.  Baxter

Vatsala Bhaskar

Cheryl Bowden

Jacqui Bowman

Jill Braid

Sandra Brethwaite 

Doreen R.  Brittingham

Melissa Bullitt

Susan M.  Bunkin

Lynn Carbonell

Kelly Caulfield

Suzanne Cavanaugh

Joy Chaffin

Lynn Cherry

Denise Clark

Anne H. Coste

Joshua Darfler

Nancy Deibert

Rita M. Dennis

MaryAnn Denver

Dawn DiGiovanni

Middy Dorrance

Dena W. Douglas

Mary Ellen Dugan

Elsa R. Efran

Kate Fahey

Sarah M. Farnsworth

Holly B. Fergusson

Maura Fernbacher

Jennifer Fiss

Rebecca W. Flemer

Khara Flint

Helga Fontus

Wendy Fox

Margaret T. Gaibiselis

Eloise Gayer

Debbie Gibbons-Neff

John Gibson

Mary Anne Grenfell

Beverly Gross-Spencer

Elizabeth Harper

Thomas Hawkins

Susanne Hay

Bonnie M. Hays

Susan Hunsicker

Midge Ingersoll

Wilhelmina Jackson

Christine Jackson

Tami W.  Jones

Cynthia Kase

Patti Kelly

Yvette Kinsale

Denise Klein

Lynne Kosobucki

Brenda S.  Krammes

Ginny Levy

Kate Liba

Carol A.  Lipson

Scheraz Mahushukeen

Sarah Makin

Hilary Maner

Kat McCullough

Cathy D.  McGowan

Brooke McInnes

Valerie McLaughlin

Barbara Medamana

Cecelia Millea

Linda Mingo

Lorraine S.  Moore

Liz Murray

Diane Newbury

Cherie L.  Nobil

Fran Northrup

Carol Perovich

Mark Pulcini

Leslie Purple

Kristine S. Qualls

Ali Quill

Lillian H. Ransom

Stacy Schaffer

Barb Schmidt

Johanna Schoeller

Leslie Simon

Carol Simonetti

Don Slater

Jessica Slater

Pam Snyder

Sidney B. Spahr

Robin Spurlino

Diana Talyansky

Gregg Tepper

Janice Thomas

Robert Thuener

Mary A.  Tipping

Jessica Tipton

Lloyd R.  Traven

Bruce Tyrell

Carmen H. von Wrangell

Lisa Walker

Patsy Walls

Annmarie Wileczek

Rylanda Epps Wilson

Karen Wychock

Judy Xie

Tonya Young

Mary Ann E.  Ziemba

Michael A.  Zuber

Interim Staff Lead: Gabrielle Baugh

Flower Show and Events Committee

Helen Horstmann, Chair

Wilfreta G. Baugh, Vice-Chair

Amira S. Baum

Suellen Blackwood

Lynn Carbonell

Monica Christensen

Wendy Daughenbaugh

Deb P. Donaldson

Middy Dorrance

Chuck Feld

Walter Fisher

William T. Fullerton

John Gibson

Jennifer Jones Gilliam

Laura Gregg

Robert Grenfell

Melissa Gurmankin

Thomas Hawkins

Edwin J. Jesiolowski

Scott Kremp

Sarah Makin

Ann D. Marshall

Margaret McCarvill

Jack McNamara

Leslie A. Miller

Melinda C. Moritz

John Morris

Ron Mulray

Randall D. Naftal

Diane Newbury

Francesca C. Northrup

Patti Owens

Jane A. Pollock

Yovana Raab

Ira L. Rosen

Michael J. Rounds

Margaret Sadler

Don Slater

Sue Slim

Paul Tickle

Mark C. Ward

James Watson

Staff Lead: Tamela Vieira

Gold Medal Plant Committee

Steve Mostardi, Chair
Anthony (Tony) Aiello
Sheila Gmeiner
Chuck Hinkle
Sam Hoadley
Eric Hsu
Kevin Kelly
Tim Ifill
Sam Ketich
Marta Lynch
Joe Marano
Sally McCabe
Philip Normandy
Andy Schenck
David Sharkey
Larry Shehan
Lisa Strovinsky
Carrie Wiles
Staff Lead: Andrew Bunting

Healthy Neighborhoods Committee

Leo Cooper, Chair
Sharrieff Ali
Sylvia Bey
Blaine Bonham
Carolyn Booker
Denise Clarke
Gregorio Cojulun, Jr.
Leo Cooper
Tiara Council
Lisa Gaffney
Jenny Greenberg
Terrill Haigler
Kiasha Huling
Lenora Jackson-Evans
Michelle Kondo
Michelle Lawson
Eleanor Lundywade
Darlene Marcus
Nikia Owens
Gabriella Paez
Robin Potter
Majeedah Rashid
Joe Revlock
Viery Ricketts-Thomas
Katie Samson
Dr. Carol Simmons
Gregory Thompson
Jasmine Thompson
Sharon Turner
Aneesah Uqdah
Michael Wilcox
Staff Lead: Julianne Schrader Ortega

Infonet Committee

Amira Baum, Chair

Monica Christensen, Chair

Kenneth Alexy

Alison Altergott

Karen Barsotti

Suellen Blackwood

Barbara Brackin

Wilbert Brockenbough

Marcia Carpenter

Dennis Christensen

Eileen Courtney

Christine Darr

Sylvia Deng

Kathleen Dykers

Angie Flowers

Jennifer Gilliam

Lee Gittens

Melissa Gurmankin

Helen Hurilla

Suzanne Hutchinson

Daryel Jarman

Ed Jesiolowski

Soo Klein

Cheryle Lee

Kia Linder-Bey

Martin Louie

Nancy Luciani

Ed MacFarland

Beth MacMillan

Juanita McFadden

John McGinnis

Jack McNamara

Mark Petrozino

Caroline Pollard

Yovana Raab

Sharon Richardson

Eileen Riddell

Juanita Seon-Leary

Sharee Solow

Russell Strover

Kathi Taylor

Anita Thallmayer

Scott Thurston

Carl Vivaldi

Sandra West

Susan Wilson

Diana Woodward

Daniel Zellers

Caroline Zhong

Staff Lead: Rachel Cieri

Public Gardens and Landscapes Committee

Josh Darfler, Chair
Josh Altidor
Shari Edelson
Prema Gupta
Wambui Ippolito
Abra Lee
Rick Lewandowski
Ann Marshall
Dennis McGlade
Rebecca McMackin
Paul Meyer
Steve Mostardi
Patti Owens
Lauren Sara
Scott Stewart
Joann Vieira
Melinda Whicher
Staff Lead: Andrew Bunting

Tree Tenders Committee

Sarah Anton, Co-Chair

Gabriella Paez, Co-Chair

Mark Alexander

Sharrieff Ali

Jacelyn Blank / Philly Tree People

Maryann Boyer

Shaun Cerborino / Brewery 121

Anne Dicker

Carolyn Duffy

Marcus Ferreira

Daniel Gibbon

Amber Grant

Bill Grubb

BJ Hauswald

Kiasha Huling

Rose Johnson

Susan Kahn

Cynthia Kishinchand

Dexter Locke

Dominique London

Hasan Malik

Juanita McFadden

Lisa Maiello

Mia Mengucci

Charles Philips

Robin Potter

Carla Puppin/Friends of Bardascino Park

Point Breeze Tree

Lara Roman

Joe Shiavo

Richard Spitzborg

Jen Tepel

Ann Watts

Staff Lead: Tim Ifill